Speech Contest Winners

2019

2019 Speech Contest

  • 2019 Class of 1866 Prize for Oratory winners: William Synnott '21, "The Costs of Criminalizing"; Peter Charalambous '20, speech title: "Counteracting the Negative State of News"

  • 2019 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Balt von Huene '19, speech title: "Lust of Possession"

2019 speech composition program

2017

    • 2017 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Titus Kabega, Class of 2017, speech title: "Letter from the Southern Jail, A Call for Empathy"
    • 2017 Class of 1866 Prize for Oratory winners: Jonathan Lu, Class of 2019, speech title: "The Illness No One Likes to Talk About"; Morgan Corley, Class of 2018, speech title: "National Service for National Unity"

    2017 speech competition program

    2016

    • 2016 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Sophie Hoffman, Class of 2016, speech title: "The Jury is Out"
    • 2016 Class of 1866 Prize for Oratory winners: Max Parker, Class of 2017, speech title: "ADHD: The Danger of Overdiagnosis"; Guillermo Amaro Chacon, Class of 2018, speech title: "Slinging Mud and Strengthening Democracy"

    2016 speech competition program

    2015

    • 2015 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Kimberly Strauch, Class of 2015, speech title: "Vaccination: Our Best Shot Against Measles"
    • 2015 Class of 1866 Prize for Oratory winners: Evan Read, Class of 2016, speech title: "Red Light, Green Light, What Light?"; Titus Kabega, Class of 2017, speech title: "Reclaiming the Narrative of Africa"

    2015 speech competition program

    2014

    • 2014 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Campbell Haynes, Class of 2014, "The New Face of Jim Crow: Voter Suppression in the Age of Obama."
    • 2014 Class of 1866 Prize for Oratory winners: Matthew Leitten, Class of 2015, "On Loving Others."; Christina Gill, Class of 2016, "New Views: Statutory Rape in Modern America."

    2014 speech competition program

    2013

    • 2013 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Benjamin Schifberg, Class of 2013, speech title: "Volition and Determinism: How Free Are Our Minds?"
    • 2013 Class of 1866 Prize for Oratory winners: Oladipupo Fasawe, Class of 2014, speech title: "Phones: Connecting People in Different Ways"; Theodore Bommarito, Class of 2015, speech title: "The Power of Intergenerational Communication"

    2013 speech competition program

    2012

    2012 speech competition finalists

    • 2012 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Jeremy Kaufmann, Class of 2012, speech title: "New York's Justice Courts: A Disturbing Oxymoron"
    • 2012 Class of 1866 Prize for Oratory winners: Rachel Abendroth, Class of 2013, speech title: "Applied Behavioral Analysis: Are We Missing the IDEA?"; Sebastian DeLuca, Class of 2014, speech title:  "Humanizing Organizations with Social Media"

    2012 speech competition program

    2011

    2011 Speech Contest Finalists

    • 2011 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Michelle Luo, Class of 2011, speech title: "Facebook Privacy"
    • 2011 Class of 1866 Prize for Oratory winners: Laura Kier, Class of 2012, speech title: "A Tradition of Change: Coeducation at Dartmouth"; Christopher Rhoades, Class of 2013, speech title: "Energy Drinks and Alcohol: A Risky Combination"

    2011 speech competition program 

       

      2010

      • 2010 Benjamin F. Barge Prize for Oratory winner: Samantha A. Mandel, Class of 2010, speech title: "Autism and Autism Advocacy Organizations"

      2010 speech competition program